Accident Mil Mi-171E 415, Tuesday 3 February 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 3 February 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-171E
Owner/operator:Iraqi Air Force
Registration: 415
MSN:
Engine model:Klimov TV3-117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Samarra -   Iraq
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed under unknown circumstances during fighting with Islamic State Forces.
Both pilots were injured.
A photograph reveals registration number '415'.

Sources:

http://www.epa.eu/war-photos/conflicts-general-photos/iraqi-helicopter-downed-in-samara-photos-51782210
https://twitter.com/hashtag/samarra

Media: