| Date: | Sunday 1 February 2015 |
| Time: | 08:00 |
| Type: | Robinson R44 |
| Owner/operator: | Blue Dog Helicopters Pty Ltd |
| Registration: | VH-YYF |
| MSN: | 2090 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2010 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-F1B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Hughenden Aerodrome (YHUG), Hughenden, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | YHUG |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | ATSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Shortly after taking off, the aircraft lost altitude and collided with terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | AO-2015-014 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2015/aair/ao-2015-014.aspx Location