Incident Cessna 210L VH-SMP, Sunday 1 February 2015
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 February 2015
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-SMP
MSN: 21061544
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:East Kimberley Regional Airport, Kununurra, WA (YPKU) -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Kimberley KNX/YPKU
Destination airport:Kimberley KNX/YPKU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the initial approach, the pilot received an unsafe landing gear indication after lowering the landing gear. The pilot then conducted a go-around and manual landing gear extension. During the landing, the nose gear collapsed, resulting in substantial damage to the aircraft.

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2015/aair/ao-2015-013.aspx

Location