This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 7 September 1955 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed T-33 |
| Owner/operator: | USAF |
| Registration: | 53-4889 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Stewart AFB, Newburgh, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | KSWF |
| Destination airport: | KSWF |
Narrative:Aircraft was assigned to the 329 FG and took off from Stewart AFB, NY on a local training sortie. Aircraft developed an engine problem on takeoff and advised the tower that they were returning to the field. On an emergency approach to runway 09 the aircraft crashed and exploded on short final. Both crewmembers were Instructors at the US Military Academy, West Point, NY, and both were killed on impact. Pilot- Capt. Eugene C. Etz. Passenger/copilot- Capt.John Hall.
Sources:
Article by the Association of Graduates, USMA, West Point, cross referenced with incident date and location.