Accident AutoGyro Calidus N595X, Wednesday 4 February 2015
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 February 2015
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CDUS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AutoGyro Calidus
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N595X
MSN: C00350
Year of manufacture:2014
Total airframe hrs:22 hours
Engine model:Rotax 914UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SW of Crozet, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Private field
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The experimental Calidus autogyro plane crashed under unknown circumstances upon takeoff. The pilot was not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15CA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.washingtontimes.com/news/2015/feb/5/autogyro-plane-crash-lands-in-crozet-pilot-uninjur/
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:04-FEB-15,CHARLOTTESVILLE,N595X]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=595X

Location