Loss of control Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N29AC, Thursday 5 February 2015
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 February 2015
Time:00:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N29AC
MSN: E-332
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:4833 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Andrews County Airport (E11), Andrews, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Los Lunas, NM (E98)
Destination airport:Andrews, TX (E11)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was conducting a personal cross-country flight. Before departure, the pilot received a weather briefing, which called for icing conditions below 12,000 ft for an area that encompassed the destination airport. The pilot reported that he contacted the air route traffic controller to request an area navigation global positioning system (RNAV GPS) approach. Before initiating the approach, the pilot listened to the destination airport's current automated weather observation. After the controller cleared the approach, the airplane descended through a 200- to 300-ft-thick cloud layer and then broke out of the clouds about 700 to 800 ft above ground level with the runway in sight. The airplane was descending a little more quickly than desired, so the pilot added full power, and, even though the engine sounded fine, the descent rate continued. The airplane contacted the ground about 3,000 ft short of the runway, less than 1 minute from the time it descended out of the clouds. An on-scene examination of the airplane revealed 1/4- to 1/2-inch-thick ice on the leading edge of the wings, vertical stabilizer, horizontal stabilizer, windscreen, and several antennas on the fuselage.

The air traffic controller did not verify, as required, that the pilot had the current local weather information so verification by the controller likely would not have affected the pilot's decision to land at the destination airport. Further, although the controller did not solicit nor distribute a pilot report to the accident pilot or the pilot in the airplane that landed just before the accident airplane, the pilot had received information in his weather briefing indicating that icing was possible in the area.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to note that icing conditions existed in the airport area despite having received that information in a preflight briefing, which resulted in his flight into an area of icing and the subsequent loss of airplane control due to ice accumulation on the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15LA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N29AC

Location