Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub N619GB, Wednesday 4 February 2015
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 February 2015
Time:16:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Liberty University School Of Aeronautics
Registration: N619GB
MSN: 18-8425
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:6288 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Brookneal/Campbell County Airport (0V4), Brookneal, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Brookneal, VA (0V4)
Destination airport:Lynchburg, VA (LYH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the flight instructor and the pilot-rated student, both believed the airplane had been fueled at the time it was pulled out of the hanger by line personnel, and they had observed a fuel truck parked near the airplane prior to the flight. The student had performed the preflight inspection, during which he interpreted the fuel sight gauges as indicating full fuel; however, he did not visually check the fuel in the tanks. When the instructor arrived at the airplane, he asked the student how much fuel was on board and the student said the tanks were full. The flight departed from Lynchburg, Virginia and made several takeoffs and landings at a nearby airport. About 1 hour into the flight as the airplane was 1,000 feet above ground level, the engine lost all power. As the instructor began a turn toward a nearby pasture, the engine started producing power again and the instructor chose to continue the turn, heading toward the nearest airport. The engine then lost all power again. No longer able to glide to the nearby pasture, the instructor flew the airplane straight ahead and let it settle into the trees. The airplane struck the trees and terrain and came to rest inverted. Examination of the wreckage by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. The inspector recovered about 1 pint of fuel from each fuel tank. Additionally, neither pilot reported any mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation of the airframe or engine.

After the accident, the flight school held safety briefings with its instructors, faculty, and students. These briefings included discussion of the circumstances of the accident, and the implementation of policy changes related to pre and post flight responsibilities of students and instructors, new fuel level measuring procedures, and dispatch records of fuel status. These changes were applied to all airplane types and operations at the school, and were subsequently written in the Flight Operations Manual.
Probable Cause: The flight instructor and pilot-rated student's inadequate preflight inspection, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15CA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location