| Date: | Sunday 1 February 2015 |
| Time: | 15:10 UTC |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta II |
| Owner/operator: | Frisonfly Escola De Aviacao Civil Ltda |
| Registration: | PT-HVO |
| MSN: | 1577 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | São Sebastião das Águas Claras, Nova Lima, Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerai -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | João Silva Airport, Nova Lima, Minas Gerias (SJBY) |
| Destination airport: | João Silva Airport, Nova Lima, Minas Gerias (SJBY) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Very heavy landing on training flight on steeply sloping ground at São Sebastião das Águas Claras, near Nova Lima, Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais, Brazil (at approximate co ordinates 20°02'55''S 043°57'38''W). Skids splayed out and cabin touched ground but main blades apparently undamaged. Both flight instructor Diego Ramos, 35, and student Eduardo Dias, 41, were taken to hospital João XXIII, in Belo Horizonte. According to a rough translation into English of the official accident report:
"The aircraft took off from the heliport at João Silva Airport (SJLY), located in Nova Lima, Minas Gerais, to carry out an instructional flight with two crew members on board. Shortly after takeoff, the aircraft lost support, made slight curve to the right and crashed into the ground 200 meters ahead and about 100 feet below.
The impact against the ground, there was the breaking of the skis and windshields, and damage to the fuselage, tail cone, the tail rotor, and motor stabilizers. The instructor suffered minor injuries and the student serious injury."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
https://noticias.r7.com/fala-brasil/videos/helicoptero-cai-durante-aula-de-voo-em-belo-horizonte-16102015 2.
http://g1.globo.com/minas-gerais/noticia/2015/02/helicoptero-faz-pouso-forcado-na-grande-bh-dizem-bombeiros.html 3.
http://noticias.band.uol.com.br/cidades/noticias/100000733909/bh-duas-pessoas-ficam-feridas-em-queda-de-helicoptero.html 4.
https://www.otempo.com.br/cidades/helic%C3%B3ptero-cai-em-nova-lima-e-deixa-duas-pessoas-feridas-1.987106 5.
https://ifronline.blogspot.fr/2015/02/helicoptero-cai-em-nova-lima-dois.html 6.
http://helihub.com/2015/02/01/01-feb-15-robinson-r22-nova-lima-brazil/ 7. Video report:
https://globoplay.globo.com/v/3935046/ 