Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NE710,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173596

Date:Sunday 1 April 1945
Time:05:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:27 Sqn RAF
Registration: NE710
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1mile south of the runway RAF St.Thomas Mount, Brit.India -   India
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF ????
Destination airport:RAF St.Thomas Mount
Narrative:
Beaufighter NE710: Crashed at 05:45 hrs. 1mile south of the runway at RAF St Thomas Mount, India. 01/04/1945
The aircraft spun in when attempting to land in adverse weather conditions. Both of the crew were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.425391) James THOMSON (pilot) RAAF - killed
F/Lt (151.177) Dominick O'BRIEN (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 27 Sqdn RAF