Accident Luscombe 8A N2209K, Sunday 6 April 2008
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 April 2008
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2209K
MSN: 4936
Total airframe hrs:2841 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lincoln Regional Airport, Penobscot County, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lora Lai Airport (LRG/OPLL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot/owner of the Luscombe 8A stated that he and a friend, who was a pilot-rated-passenger, intended to practice takeoffs and landings in an effort to gain proficiency on wheels after a long ski season. The pilot-rated-passenger was a flight instructor; however, the pilot was not receiving instruction. In addition, the pilot-rated-passenger did not have any flight experience in the make and model airplane. The pilot completed a successful takeoff and landing on runway 17, and then let the pilot-rated-passenger attempt the same. As the pilot-rated-passenger initiated a takeoff roll on runway 17, the airplane veered left, right, left, and right again. The pilot attempted to correct the upset, but the airplane traveled off the right side of the runway, into snow-covered grass, and came to rest inverted. Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector revealed substantial damage to the underside fuselage. The examination did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions, nor did the pilots report any. The pilot stated that at the time of the accident, the wind was from 150 degrees at 5 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot-rated-passenger's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08CA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location