This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 8 June 1947 |
| Time: | morning |
| Type: | Fleet |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | LV-... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Viale, Paraná -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Villaguay |
| Destination airport: | Parana |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:El día domingo 8 de junio del año 1947 en horario de la mañana, un avión Fleet de matrícula sin identificar, cuyo piloto era, Pero Juan Ghiglione, estando acompañado del Sr Vicente Barreto, cuando estaban sobrevolando la localidad de Viale, Paraná de la provincia de Entre Ríos se precipitó a tierra resultando el avión destrozado y sus tripulantes con heridas.
Sources:
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fleet_Model_1 El Litoral 9 de junio de 1947, página 2
https://www.santafe.gob.ar/hemeroteca/diario/21457/?page=2 El Orden 10 de junio de 1947, página 1
https://www.santafe.gob.ar/hemeroteca/diario/5221/?page=1 