Accident Air Tractor AT-602 N602PB, Thursday 5 February 2015
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 February 2015
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-602
Owner/operator:Frontier Ag Inc.
Registration: N602PB
MSN: 602-1233
Year of manufacture:2013
Total airframe hrs:273 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:South of Slaton Municipal Airport (F49), Slaton, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Slaton, TX (F49)
Destination airport:Oakley, KS (KOEL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, who had 3 hours of flight time in the agricultural airplane, was taking off on the planned cross-country flight, which was the first flight after the installation of a digital engine data monitor (EDM) on the airplane 6 days previously. The pilot reported that the initial takeoff seemed normal but that, halfway down the runway, red warning lights illuminated on the EDM. Although he reported that he thought the airspeed was low, the pilot was able to climb the airplane to 150 ft. The airplane lost altitude, and the pilot landed in a field. The landing gear dug into the soft dirt, and the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. The pilot added that, although he added full throttle, the engine never developed full power.
Examination of the airplane did not reveal any anomalies that would have prevented the engine from producing normal power. A review of the airplane’s maintenance records showed that the EDM was installed under a supplemental type certificate, which included instructions and initial setup and installation checklists. However, a completed copy of neither the setup nor installation checklists were found in the records. The maintenance entry noted that ground runs and leak checks were completed, and no defects were noted.
Review of the EDM data revealed two files that contained engine starts; one from 3 days before the accident flight and one from the accident flight. The first data file showed that the engine propeller rpm reached a maximum of 950 rpm, indicating that this was a ground run and that the engine power setting was not increased above flight idle. During the accident flight, the engine propeller rpm reached a maximum of 1,730 rpm at an engine torque of 1,304 ft-lbs. Although the pilot said he advanced the throttle to obtain full power, a review of the EDM data revealed the torque was below its maximum value and was reduced several times during the flight.
Postaccident examination revealed that the EDM’s engine operating range for the propeller was correctly set at the maximum 1,700 rpm; rpm readings above 1,700 would have been indicated by red warning lights. Based on the information, it is likely that the aircraft manufacturer set the maximum propeller rpm higher than 1,700 rpm (using the airplane’s analog instruments), allowing the propeller rpm to exceed 1,700 rpm, which resulted in the red lights illuminating, as reported by the pilot. If maintenance personnel had followed the initial setup/installation checklists that were included in the installation instructions for the EDM, they likely would have identified that the maximum propeller rpm was not set properly and corrected it. The accident is consistent with the pilot reacting to the EDM’s warning indications, likely due to his lack of experience in the airplane make and model.

Probable Cause: Maintenance personnel’s improper installation of the engine data monitor (EDM), which was not in accordance with the supplemental type certificate instructions and resulted in engine warning indications and the pilot’s subsequent reaction to the warning indications due to his lack of experience with the EDM and airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15LA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=602PB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 August 2022 N602PB Snow Brake Air Service Inc 1 Glendora, MS sub
Cause undetermined

Location