Accident B&F Technik FK-14B Polaris CS-URO, Friday 6 February 2015
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 February 2015
Time:10:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FK14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
B&F Technik FK-14B Polaris
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: CS-URO
MSN: 014-060
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Alqueidão, Azambuja -   Portugal
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alqueidão airfield
Destination airport:Espinho airfield
Investigating agency: GPIAA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident occurred at about 10:55 am, when the private ultralight lost altitude when taking off from the Alqueidão airfield in Azambuja municipality, crashed and exploded, killing the two crew members.

Probable causes
Aircraft loss of control at low altitude and low speed with loss and spin;

Contributing factors:
The airplane was flying with a rear centre of gravity;
The aircraft did not have a stall warning system;
The stall occurred at low altitude giving the pilot no reaction time ;
Immediately after the stall, the airplane went into spin

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: GPIAA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.gpiaa.gov.pt/wwwbase/wwwinclude/ficheiro.aspx?tipo=0&id=10289&ambiente=WebSiteMenu

https://24.sapo.pt/noticias/nacional/artigo/dois-mortos-em-queda-de-aeronave-no-concelho-de-azambuja_18819503.html
http://www.cmjornal.xl.pt/nacional/portugal/detalhe/dois_mortos_em_queda_de_aeronave.html
http://roteiro.apau.org/zp_alqueidao.html

https://www.jn.pt/paginainicial/pais/concelho.aspx?Distrito=Lisboa&Concelho=Azambuja&Option=Interior&content_id=4386189
https://newsavia.com/queda-de-aviao-ligeiro-na-azambuja-portugal-vitima-dois-pilotos-comerciais/

http://www.airliners.net/photo/B-?-F/1584224/M/

Media: