Accident Farman Biplane IV 20, Friday 7 October 1910
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 7 October 1910
Time:18:06
Type:Farman Biplane IV
Owner/operator:Russian Ministry of War
Registration: 20
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:St.Petersburg -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:St.Petersburg, Komendantsky
Destination airport:St.Petersburg, Komendantsky
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control after the aircraft broke up and crashed from 400 m, pilot capt. Lev Makarovich Matsievich was thrown from the aircraft and plunged to his death.
It was the first aviation death in Russia.

Sources:

archive Bleiente
http://76.163.106.187/index.php?PHPSESSID=cbb6d8fbc80ec756bbfc2cce19eb6345&topic=248.0
Aviateurs van het eerste uur (1984)
Algemeen Handelsblad
09-10-1910
http://xn--80aafy5bs.xn--p1ai/wp-content/uploads/2015/12/3.Oblomki-pogibshego-samolyota-kapitana-Matsievicha..jpeg