| Date: | Sunday 17 November 2013 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 737-3S3 (QC) |
| Owner/operator: | Air Kasaï, lsf Gomair |
| Registration: | 9Q-CGD |
| MSN: | 23788/1393 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1987 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 127 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | between Kinshasa and Kisangani -
Congo (Democratic Republic)
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH/FZAA) |
| Destination airport: | Kisangani Airport (FKI/FZIA) |
| Investigating agency: | BPEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Flight BSW751, a Boeing 737-300, took off from Kinshasa at 07:57 hours UTC on a flight to Kisangani, D.R. Congo.
While en route at FL330 at 09:05 UTC the left engine began losing power and the EGT rose. A descent was initiated and the engine was shut down at 09:21.
The airplane landed safely at Kisangani at 09:52.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2013/9q-d131117/pdf/9q-d131117.pdf 