Accident Wright Biplane , Sunday 23 October 1910
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 23 October 1910
Time:
Type:Wright Biplane
Owner/operator:Fliegertruppe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Magdeburg, Sachsen-Anhalt -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Herrenkrug, Magdeburg
Destination airport:Herrenkrug, Magdeburg
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control in a gliding descent and crashed at "Flugwoche", Pilot Lieut. Mente of the German Army

Sources:

Archive Bleiente
Het vaderland
25-10-1910