| Date: | Saturday 3 January 2004 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 172N |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N390BV |
| MSN: | 17272997 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-H2AD |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hayfork, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hyampom, CA (Q75) |
| Destination airport: | Hayfork, CA (Q72) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane nosed over during the landing roll, after encountering snow. The pilot attempted a short-field landing to a snow covered runway. During the landing roll, snow accumulated in front of the nose wheel. The airplane nosed over, and the propeller struck the ground, followed by the left and right wings. The pilot stated that the airplane had no mechanical failures or malfunctions during the flight. The pilot reported that he saw tire tracks on the approach end of the runway prior to landing. After landing, he realized that they were from a vehicle, not an airplane.
Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate in-flight decision to attempt a landing on a snow covered runway without ascertaining the depth of the snow cover.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX04CA085 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040123X00104&key=1 Location