Accident Cessna 172F N5184F, Saturday 3 January 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 January 2004
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5184F
MSN: 17253124
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Continental O-300-D2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Redlands, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Riverside, CA (RAL)
Destination airport:Redlands, CA (L12)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with a light post while attempting a go-around. Reported conditions were: winds at 15 knots with gusts to 27 knots; windshear; and a strong crosswind. During the landing roll, the airplane encountered a gust of wind in excess of 30 knots. The airplane veered off the runway into the adjacent gravel area. The pilot applied full power to regain flight control so that he could perform a go-around. After becoming airborne, the leading edge of the airplane's left wing collided with a light post, damaging the aileron. With the left flight control surface damaged, the pilot decided to return to the flight's origin point where the winds were from 030 degrees at 8 knots. He landed uneventfully. The pilot did not report any mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for the existing gusty crosswind condition, and his failure to maintain directional control. Contributing factors were a crosswind and wind gusts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04CA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040203X00158&key=1

Location