This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 5 February 2015 |
| Time: | 23:20 |
| Type: | Airbus A320-214 |
| Owner/operator: | Finnair |
| Registration: | OH-LXA |
| MSN: | 1405 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B4/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Helsinki-Vantaa Airport (HEL/EFHK) -
Finland
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | EGLL |
| Destination airport: | Helsinki-Vantaa Airport (HEL/EFHK) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Finnair flight AY834 had landed at Helsinki-Vantaa Airport about 23:09 hours local time after a flight from London-Heathrow Airport.
The Airbus A320 arrived at the gate about four minutes later. When passengers were preparing to deplane, the airplane suddenly rolled forward, impacting the air bridge.
Sources:
https://www.iltalehti.fi/uutiset/2015020619153958_uu.shtml
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 15 July 2023 |
OH-LXA |
British Airways, opb Finnair |
0 |
London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
 |
min |
| Heavy landing |
Location