Accident Junkers F13 D-213, Monday 25 June 1923
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 25 June 1923
Time:14:45
Type:Junkers F13
Owner/operator:Junkers Flugzeugwerk AG
Registration: D-213
MSN: 629
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aracati, CE -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Aracati, CE
Destination airport:Natal, RN
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Junkers F13, named "Birkhahn", crashed and caught fire due to engine failure just after takeoff in Aracati, CE. The aircraft's occupants died. Pilot Hermann Müller and the mechanic Werner Junkers (21), elder son of Hugo Junkers. According to the source (1), crashed with false registration "D-218".

Sources:

(1) https://hugo.junkers.de/blog/das-ende-der-ersten-suedamerika-expedition/
La Nación (Santiago) 27 June 1923, p9