This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 15 July 1947 |
| Time: | 15:30 |
| Type: | airplane |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | G-.... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lumbreras (Logrono) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Biarritz |
| Destination airport: | Gibraltar |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:British airplane crashed into a mountain of Serra Cabollera. Type given as "Douglas"..."D.C.3 bi-motor"..."Douglas D.C.A.J." UK pilot Capt N. Henderson, Enrique S. Kaamphusys (Amsterdam) and industrial Meinrkampuis (Netherland, London).
Sources:
El Adelantado de Segovia 17 July 1947, p3