This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 7 February 2015 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Aeroprakt A-22LS |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | RA-1935G |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Leningrad Region, Kirishi Oblast -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | MAK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Aeroprakt A-22 crashed into trees about five minutes after takeoff and encountering icing conditions. The pilot was injured. Using a high-speed pilot parachute system reduced the severity of the accident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://lifenews.ru/news/149540 https://mak-iac.org/russian/investigations/2015/22ls_ra-1935g.html https://mak-iac.org/rassledovaniya/a-22-krechet-eevs-ra-1935g-07-02-2015 