Accident Boeing B-29A Superfortress 44-61747, Sunday 29 March 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 29 March 1953
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29A Superfortress
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 44-61747
MSN: 11124
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Praia da Vitória, Terceira, Azores -   Portugal
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lajes Field, Açores (TER/LPLA)
Destination airport:Hunter AFB, Georgia (SVN/KSVN)
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff from Lajes AFB, the heavy bomber lost height and crashed at Praia, Terceira Island, one mile south of the airfield. Six crew members were killed while nine others were injured, some of them seriously.

Sources:

El Litoral 30 March 1953, p1
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/dbaloc.asp?Loc=mi&offset=19725
http://koreanwar-educator.org/topics/airplane_crashes/#B29Superfortress32953