This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 20 March 1939 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk IF |
| Owner/operator: | 23 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L1459 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Fenny Compton, near Leamington Spa, Warwickshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wittering, Northamptonshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Blenheim L1459: Destroyed when spun into the ground from cloud at Fenny Compton, nr Leamington Spa, Warwickshire. 20/03/1939
Crew:
P/O Joseph Benjamin RAVEN (pilot) RAF - baled out /killed
P/O Anthony Stewart PETER (obs.) RAF - baled out /killed
Both baled out, but died when their parachutes failed to open.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
2.
http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/3914/ 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fenny_Compton 4.
http://aircrewremembered.com/blenheim-test.html 5. Londonderry Sentinel, Londonderry, Northern Ireland Tuesday 21 March 1939 page 5