Accident Miles Magister I LV-XSP, Tuesday 5 August 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 5 August 1947
Time:
Type:Miles Magister I
Owner/operator:Secretaría de Estado de Aeronáutica
Registration: LV-XSP
MSN: 833
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pista de Emergencia de Goya, Corrientes -   Argentina
Phase: Take off
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Goya Corrientes
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
El día martes 5 de agosto del año 1947 el avión Miles Magister I registro LV-XSP msn 833 perteneciente a la Secretaría de Estado de Aeronáutica, que estaba destinado a operar para el IV Censo General de la Nación, cuyo piloto era el Sr Esteban Iribarne, al intentar decolar del aeródromo Goya, provincia de Corrientes por causas no aclaradas por la Dirección de Aeronáutica Civil se precipito a tierra. El resultando del accidente fue que el avión quedara totalmente destruido y el piloto con heridas.

Sources:

https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Miles_Magister
El Litoral 7 de agosto de 1947, página 3
https://www.santafe.gob.ar/hemeroteca/diario/21515/?page=3
Gabriel Pavlovcic (2016) Registro Completo de Aeronaves de Argentina