This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 25 July 1939 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk IF |
| Owner/operator: | 23 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L1465 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Longlands Field, Little Humby 5mi E of Grantham, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wittering, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Blenheim L1465: Destroyed 25/07/1939 when collided with Hawker Hart K4977 of No 12 FTS at Longlands Field, Little Humby, South Kesteven, five miles east of Grantham, Lincolnshire. (At approximate co ordinates 52.884644°N 0.511296°W). One person in each aircraft was killed, one of the Blenheim crew baled out:
Crew:
F/O (36115) Percy Don WALKER (pilot) RAF - baled out; injured
Sgt Leslie George TARRANT (Obs.) RAF killed
Pilot of Hawker Hart K4977 - Acting P/O William Leonard WRIGHT (RAF) - was also killed. According to a contemporary report in the "Lincolnshire Echo" (on the Coroners inquest into the death of the pilot), which is the nearest thing to an "eyewitness report":
"The Coroner received a statement by Flying Officer Walker, in which he said that he performed a steep climbing turn after break-away intending to recall the flight to a southerly course, when he felt a tremendous jar The cockpit of his machine was badly damaged, and the craft fell out of control in a steep dive. His height was about 2,000 feet at the time and Sgt. Tarrant opened the sliding roof a few inches and began to buckle on his parachute. He (Walker) undid his belt, and tried to open the sliding roof a little further, but it seemed to have jammed. He eventually managed to open it just enough to abandon the machine."
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm 3.
http://aircrewremembered.com/blenheim-test.html 4.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?16019-Who-is-quot-Harry-quot-23-Sqn-Early-1939/page3&styleid=3 5.
http://www.bcar.org.uk/1930s-incident-logs#1939 6.
http://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/sergeant-leslie-george-tarrant-raf-25th-july-1939.70101/ 7.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?18234-Pre-War-Wittering-acft-amp-personnel-losses/page2&styleid=3 