Gear-up landing Incident Piper PA-24-250 Comanche N6086P, Friday 6 February 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 February 2015
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250 Comanche
Owner/operator:Alen Enterprises Inc DBA
Registration: N6086P
MSN: 24-1185
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:4863 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:Rapid City Regional Airport (KRAP), Rapid City, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Wyoming
Destination airport:Rapid City Rgnl (KRAP)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a complete loss of electrical power the aircraft navigated by a portable handheld device to an emergency gear-up landing at the Rapid City Regional Airport (KRAP), in Rapid City, South Dakota. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

http://www.kdlt.com/2015/02/07/pilot-uses-ipad-to-land-plane-at-rapid-city-airport/31152340/
http://www.blackhillsfox.com/home/headlines/No-injuries-when-small-plane-lands-without-landing-gear-at-Regional-Airport-291134541.html?device=tablet&c=y
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N6086P.html

Location