Accident Cessna A188 PT-LOA, Saturday 7 February 2015
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 February 2015
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188
Owner/operator:Centeno Aviação Agrícola Ltda
Registration: PT-LOA
MSN: 1880114
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sentinela do Sul, RS -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Sentinela do Sul, RS
Destination airport:Sentinela do Sul, RS
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A plane was spraying a crop, then crashed in electric power lines and then collided with the ground. The pilot died on the spot. The plane was totally destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://noticias.r7.com/cidades/piloto-morre-em-queda-de-aviao-no-interior-do-rs-08022015
http://www.correiodopovo.com.br/Noticias/548432/Piloto-morre-apos-queda-de-aviao-no-Sul-do-Estado
https://gauchazh.clicrbs.com.br/geral/noticia/2015/02/piloto-morre-em-queda-de-aviao-agricola-em-sentinela-do-sul-4696156.html

Location