This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 8 February 2015 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | AgustaWestland AW119 Koala |
| Owner/operator: | Pellissier Helicopter |
| Registration: | I-AWCD |
| MSN: | 14513 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Valgrisenche -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The helicopter, during heliski operations, with avalanche danger level 4 and strong wind, crashed with the passengers onboard, causing an avalanche that hit the skiers landed and involving other skiers. One skier was injured he must remain hospitalized for two weeks and the pilot was injured.
Wreckage sitting unrepaired and now, from civil rotorcraft registration database, I-AWCD has been declared "written off" (W/O).
Sources:
http://www.lastampa.it/2015/02/08/edizioni/aosta/cade-elicottero-in-valgrisenche-ferito-il-pilota-4Zl3qnNBzA8k475CZLL8YP/pagina.html?utm_source=dlvr.it&utm_medium=facebook http://www.aostaoggi.it/attualita/3246-incidente-elicottero-legambiente-eliski-sport-pericoloso.html http://www.rainews.it/dl/rainews/articoli/Cade-elicottero-in-Valle-Aosta-il-pilota-grave-e93db8e4-85f6-4368-b3ea-a7c6ba09d2d0.html http://www.ilsecoloxix.it/p/italia/2015/02/08/ARzJx3SD-caduto_valle_elicottero.shtml http://www.helipress.it/schede-815-incidenti_elicotteri_aw119_koala_precipita_in_valle_d_aosta
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 7 June 2013 |
I-AWCD |
Agusta Westland / Pellissier Helicopters |
0 |
Vergiate (VA) |
 |
sub |