This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 19 January 2008 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-502 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | TG-LOK |
| MSN: | 502-0172 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Finca Barberena, Tiquisate Escuintla -
Guatemala
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Air Tractor impacted a cane plantation when flying at very low altitude during a spraying operation. The wing contacted vegetation and the airplane crashed.
Sources:
SVIA-01-2008 ACCIDENTE AERONAVE AIR TRACTOR AT-502
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 