Incident Boeing 747-200F , Saturday 20 December 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 20 December 2014
Time:c. 18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B742 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-200F
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Bujumbura International Airport (BJM/HBBA) -   Burundi
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bujumbura International Airport (BJM/HBBA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Boeing 747-200F cargo plane ran into a blast fence while taxiing to the stand. The left hand outboard, nr. 1, engine was damaged. According to a rough translation from French into English of a contemporary press report (see link #1 for the original French text):

"The director general of the civil aviation authority acknowledges that the incident that occurred last Saturday during the landing of the Boeing 747 brand plane was due to the lack of experience of the new agents responsible for parking the planes in the car park.

Albert Maniratunga indicates that the measure taken as a matter of urgency is to leave these agents assisted by those of SOBUGEA who were in charge of this work until they are experienced. Regarding the measure to replace SOBUGEA agents with those from aeronautics, Albert Maniratunga specifies that it is in the logic of complying with international conventions."

Sources:

1. http://www.iwacu-burundi.org/englishnews/incident-at-bujumbura-international-airport/
2. https://bujanews.wordpress.com/2014/12/23/un-boeing-747-a-failli-secraser-a-laeroport-international-de-bujumbura/ (French text)
3. http://www.arib.info/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=10567

Location