Accident I.Ae.22 DL 723, Tuesday 28 October 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 28 October 1947
Time:
Type:I.Ae.22 DL
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: 723
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Miguel del Monte, BA -   Argentina
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
El día Martes 28 de octubre del año 1947 el avión de fabricación nacional FMA I.Ae. 22 DL registro Ea-723 perteneciente a la Fuerza Aérea Argentina, cuyo piloto era el Alférez Rodolfo Agnesso, estaba participando de un ejercicio de las fuerzas armadas, en las cercanías de la localidad de San Miguel del Monte, provincia de Buenos Aires, por motivos que no dio a conocer por la Secretaría Aeronáutica, el avión se precipitó a tierra, quedando el avión totalmente destruido y su piloto fallecido producto del impacto.

Sources:

https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/I.Ae._22_DL#:~:text=El%20I.Ae.,Aviones%20(FMA)%20en%201944.
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Monte_(Buenos_Aires)
Dirección de Estudios Históricos de la Fuerza Aérea Argentina
Diario El Orden 29 de octubre del año 1947, página número 1
http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/5343/?page=1