Accident Boeing-Stearman N2S-5 , Wednesday 29 October 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 29 October 1947
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman N2S-5
Owner/operator:Aviación Naval Argentina
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Puerto Belgrano, BA -   Argentina
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during training flight. Ten de fragata Victor S. Angelini killed and Cad Sergio Trenchi unhurt. Type not confirmed.

Sources:

El Orden 30 October 1947, p1