Accident Cessna 207(F) N6312H, Sunday 10 January 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 January 1999
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207(F)
Owner/operator:Village Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N6312H
MSN: 20700478
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:10286 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:1,6 km SE of Quinhagak AP, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bethel, AK (BET)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated commercial pilot reported that during the initial descent to land, the engine began to run rough and lose power. He noted that the roughness improved momentarily, followed by a severe engine vibration, and complete loss of engine power. The pilot selected a forced landing area on snow and tree-covered terrain. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the landing gear, fuselage, and wings. Postaccident investigation discovered that the engine crankshaft had sustained a complete fracture of the #2 cheek. A subsequent investigation revealed that on some crankshafts, a crack in the nitride layer that originated from a shallow tool mark, would in some cases ultimately lead to the fatigue failure of the crankshaft cheek. On April 22, 1999, the FAA issued an emergency airworthiness directive (AD) requiring that all TCM 470, 520, and 550 engine crankshafts manufactured in 1998, with less than 300 hours in service, will be inspected in accordance with the TCM critical service bulletin (CSB) within 10 hours of operation.

Probable Cause: Loss of engine power due to fracture of the engine crankshaft, and the manufacturer's improper manufacturing procedure during engine assembly. Factors associated with the accident were the manufacturer's inadequate quality control standards, trees, and snow-covered terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC99FA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC99FA021

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 November 2011 N6314H Era Alaska 0 Kwigillingok Airport - PAGG, Kwigillingok, AK sub
Bounced on landing

Location