Accident Vought OS2U-3 Kingfisher 303, Monday 27 October 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 27 October 1947
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Vought OS2U-3 Kingfisher
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 303
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Caldera -   Chile
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Capsized near the port due to failure of one float. Crew rescued by Catalina 801.

Sources:

El Litoral 29 October 1947, p2