Accident Consolidated PB4Y-2 Privateer , Tuesday 21 October 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 21 October 1947
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic P4Y model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PB4Y-2 Privateer
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near bahia Argentia, NFL -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Argentia NAS
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Four-engined landplane PBY crashed in sea near the docks. Only four of the occupants survived.

Sources:

The News-Sentinel 22 October 1947, p1
Madera Tribune 22 October 1947, p1