This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 27 October 1947 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bellanca |
| Owner/operator: | Pedemonte y Compania |
| Registration: | CC-... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near 24 de Mayo, San Rafael -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Antofagasta |
| Destination airport: | Rosario, SF |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Two Bellanca on flight over Cordilleres mountains to Argentina. Forced landing. Pilot injured. Aircraft destroyed. Other aircraft missing.
Sources:
El Litoral 29 October 1947, p3