Accident Petlyakov Pe-2 , Monday 12 January 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 12 January 1942
Time:14:15
Type:Petlyakov Pe-2
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN: 14-11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 km from Mameshevo -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kazan
Destination airport:Moscow
Narrative:
Crashed in poor weather due to an in-flight fire, killing the pilot and Vladimir Petlyakov, the passenger on board, who was an aircraft designer.

Sources:

Tupolev: The Man and His Aircraft / Andrei Kandalov, Paul Duffy , 1996 (ISBN 1560918993)
https://www.airwar.ru/history/av2ww/soviet/petlyakov/petlyakov_die.html airwar.ru