This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 12 November 1947 |
| Time: | c. 18:50 LT |
| Type: | Miles Magister |
| Owner/operator: | Secretaría de Estado de Aeronáutica |
| Registration: | LV-XON |
| MSN: | 627 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | near Córdoba Airport -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:El día Miércoles 12 de noviembre del año 1947 a las 18:50hs el avión Miles Magister I registro LV-XON, c/n 627, perteneciente a la Secretaría de Estado de Aeronáutica, cuyo piloto era el Suboficial Alberto García Piano se precipito a tierra en las proximidades del aeropuerto de la provincia de Córdoba, producto del impacto, el avión quedó completamente destrozado y su piloto con heridas muy graves, a pasar de ser trasladado al hospital local, falleció más tarde.
Sources:
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Miles_Magister El Litoral 13 de noviembre de 1947, página 3
https://www.santafe.gob.ar/hemeroteca/diario/21610/?page=3 