This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 6 February 2015 |
| Time: | 13:16 |
| Type: | Cessna 172N Skyhawk |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N738GZ |
| MSN: | 17269978 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | SE of Waynesboro, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft impacted a fence during the force landing rollout to farm field terrain southeast of Waynesboro, Georgia. The airplane sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.
Sources:
http://www.wfxg.com/story/28046295/plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-burke-county [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:06-FEB-15,WAYNESBORO,N738GZ]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=738GZ 