Accident airplane LV-..., Saturday 22 November 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 22 November 1947
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Aero Club de Rosario
Registration: LV-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Villa María, CR -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aero club de Rosario
Destination airport:Córdoba
Narrative:
El día sábado 22 de noviembre del año 1947 un avión sin identificar, marca, modelo y registro perteneciente al Aeroclub de Rosario, cuyos tripulantes eran el secretario del Aero club D. José O. Roldán, y su Tesorero D. Manlio Achilli, volando sobre la ciudad de Villa María, provincia de Córdoba, mueren al caer a tierra el avión que conducían.

Sources:

EL ORDEN, Domingo 23 de noviembre de 1947 página 1
https://www.santafe.gob.ar/hemeroteca/diario/5366/?page=1
https://rosarioysuzona.blogspot.com/search?q=Jos%C3%A9+O.+Rold%C3%A1n
Publicado en el Libro “Acercamiento a la Historia del Aero Club de Rosario”. Ensayo Nicolás E. de Vita. “impreso en Impresiones Modulo S.R.L.”