Incident Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six E N15238, Friday 6 February 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 February 2015
Time:c. 15:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six E
Owner/operator:Dan Howard Aircraft Sales LLC
Registration: N15238
MSN: 32-7340024
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Near Cavern City Air Terminal (KCNM), Carlsbad, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft struck road signage during a force landing to a road south of Carlsbad near near Cavern City Air Terminal (KCNM), Carlsbad, New Mexico. The airplane sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/CarlsbadCurrentArgus
http://photos.currentargus.com/2015/02/06/plane-lands-on-busy-highway-south-of-carslbad/#1
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:08-FEB-15,CARLSBAD,N15238]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N15238

Location