Accident Tupolev Tu-95/1 , Monday 11 May 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 May 1953
Time:
Type:Tupolev Tu-95/1
Owner/operator:Tupolev OKB
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Noginsk -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The first prototype of the Tu-95 crashed on its 17th test flight.
An engine fell off the wing following a fire. Nine occupants parachuted to safety but three died. This was the second prototype of the Tu-95 strategic bomber plane.

Sources:

Tupolev: The Man and His Aircraft / Andrei Kandalov, Paul Duffy , 1996 (ISBN 1560918993)