Incident Gulfstream G-IV N701DB, Saturday 7 February 2015
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 February 2015
Time:21:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLF4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream G-IV
Owner/operator:Executive Air Charter dba Fair Wind Air Charter
Registration: N701DB
MSN: 1036
Year of manufacture:1987
Total airframe hrs:12473 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce TAY 611-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Eagle County Regional Airport, Eagle, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Eagle County Regional Airport (KEGE)
Destination airport:Burbank Bob Hope (KBUR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a brake fire following an aborted takeoff attempt at Aspen-Pitkin County Airport/Sardy Field (KASE), in Aspen, Colorado. The airplane sustained minor damage and the seven occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident as follows: The pilot's rejected takeoff due to perceived flight control system anomalies, which led to excessive brake temperatures and resulted in a right main landing gear brake fire.

A postincident examination of the airplane, including the flight control system, did not reveal any anomalies that would have compromised the effectiveness of the flight control system. Although minor variations in the inboard elevator control cable tension and elevator control surface deflections were noted, these variations also likely existed during the initial flight of the day; the pilots of that flight reported no discrepancies.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15IA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:08-FEB-15,ASPEN,N701DB]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N701DB
NTSB

https://www.flickr.com/photos/16088786@N03/16131279638?rb=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 October 2010 N45AC Crystal Air Aviation 0 Gander non

Location