This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 10 February 2015 |
| Time: | c. 1035 |
| Type: | Safari 400 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | ZK-HXJ |
| MSN: | XJ-0301N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Te Awamutu, Waikato -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Safari 400 ZK-HXJ crashed this morning near Te Awamutu.
The pilot is reported to be unhurt, but the passenger was taken to hospital with serious injuries.
Sources:
http://www.radionz.co.nz/news/regional/265718/passenger-hurt-in-helicopter-crash http://www.flickriver.com/photos/zk-ngj/15569651510/ http://design-plane.blogspot.com/2011/11/on-safaris-in-tokoroa.html Images:

Raglan 12Nov2011