This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 9 February 2015 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 180H Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | Ocean Air Floatplanes Inc |
| Registration: | C-GYVA |
| MSN: | 18051973 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Trincomali Channel near Montague Harbour Marina, Galiano Island, BC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft impacted the waters of the Salish Sea in the Trincomali Channel near Montague Harbour Marina, Galiano Island, British Columbia. The floatplane came to rest inverted sustaining unreported damage. The two occupants onboard the airplane were not injured.
Sources:
https://globalnews.ca/radio/cknw/?gref=cknw https://vancouverisland.ctvnews.ca/two-rescued-after-float-plane-crashes-off-gulf-islands-1.2228407 https://globalnews.ca/news/1820718/float-plane-crashes-off-galiano-island/ [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://wwwapps2.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/ccarcs/aspscripts/en/current.asp]
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/C-GYVA.html 