Accident Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage N44DN, Friday 7 July 2000
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 July 2000
Time:15:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage
Owner/operator:Convergence Aviation Inc
Registration: N44DN
MSN: 4622116
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:Lycoming TIO 540 AE2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lytchett Matravers, Dorset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Bournemouth/Hurn Airport (BOH/EGHH)
Destination airport:Bournemouth/Hurn Airport (BOH/EGHH)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 7 July 2000 when crashed at Lytchett Matravers, Dorset, due to engine failure caused by fuel starvation whilst on a post-overhaul test flight. Per the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft climbed to FL180 and the required engine checks were carried out satisfactorily. As the aircraft was being turned around in order to return to Bournemouth, the pilot recalled that the right fuel quantity indicator steadily dropped to zero. This caused him little concern at the time as the left fuel tank had only been selected for part of the taxi out. The aircraft was also fitted with a digital 'fuel endurance remaining' indicator, which apparently indicated 'one hour' fuel endurance.

Descent was commenced and the aircraft was transferred to Bournemouth Approach control in order to position it on radar for an ILS approach to Runway 08. At this time, the pilot recalled that the fuel flow and rpm indicators began to fluctuate, so he selected the left fuel tank to feed to the engine. The aircraft was given radar vectoring and the pilot requested a turn to avoid a cloud build up before becoming established on the ILS. The radar controller indicated that the aircraft had become established on the localiser at a range of 25 nm, in the descent to 3,000 feet amsl.

At about ten miles from touchdown the engine fuel flow and RPM again fluctuated. The pilot reselected the right fuel tank but the engine did not recover. Reselecting the left tank restored power briefly but then the engine failed again.

The pilot turned the aircraft to the left off the ILS and attempted to identify suitable sites for a forced landing. An open field with an uphill gradient was selected, the landing gear and full flap were selected. However, the aircraft touched down further into the field than the pilot would have wished. The touchdown was smooth but the pilot could not stop the aircraft before it ran into the far boundary hedge.

The left wing was severely damaged during the impact sequence. There was no fire and the three occupants vacated the aircraft by the normal means, having sustained only minor injuries

US registration N44DN cancelled by the FAA on 30 September 2012. The wreckage appears to have ended up with an aircraft beaker/spares dealer in Rantoul, Kansas, by April 30 2013

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fcdaed915d13710008f3/dft_avsafety_pdf_500486.pdf
2. FAA; http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=44DN
3. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000000226.html

Media:

Wreckage of Piper PA-46-350P N44DN at Rantoul, Kansas 30 April 2013 N44DN Piper PA-46 Malibu (9143600826)