Accident Gothard Super Cuby N3354B, Sunday 4 January 2004
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 January 2004
Time:15:30
Type:Gothard Super Cuby
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3354B
MSN: 1402
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palmer, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anderson Lake, AK (0AK1)
Destination airport:Anderson Lake, AK (0AK1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The ski-equipped experimental airplane lost all engine power shortly after takeoff from a frozen lake and descended into trees. The airplane received structural damage to the left wing and spar, and the pilot received minor injuries. The pilot did not provide any information relating to the preaccident mechanical condition of the airplane, or what may have precipitated the loss of engine power.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power after takeoff for an undetermined reason, which resulted in a forced landing and in-flight collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC04LA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040109X00045&key=1

Location