| Date: | Tuesday 6 January 2004 |
| Time: | 10:30 |
| Type: | Cessna 150L |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N16035 |
| MSN: | 15073429 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Santo Domingo -
Dominican Republic
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Isla Grande Airport (TJIC) |
| Destination airport: | Herrera International Airport (MDHE) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On January 6, 2004, at 1030 eastern standard time, a Cessna 150L single-engine airplane, N16035, was substantially damage following a loss of control during an attempted go-around while landing at the Herrera International Airport (MDHE), near Santo Domingo, in the Dominican Republic. The private pilot and his passenger were not injured. The airplane was owned and operated by a private individual. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the international cross-country flight for which a visual flight rules (VFR) flight plan was filed. The flight originated from the Isla Grande Airport (TJIC) , near San Juan, Puerto Rico, at 0930, and was destined for Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic.
According to local authorities the airplane, configured with 30 degrees of flaps, started to drift from the runway centerline while the pilot initiated the landing flare about 5 feet above the ground. The pilot applied power to initiate a go-around. The pilot reported that the nose landing gear sank in the soft ground adjacent to the runway and the airplane nosed-over coming to rest in the inverted position.
The accident investigation is under the jurisdiction and control of the Government of the Dominican Republic. Further information may be obtained from:
Presidencia de la Republica Dominicana
Secretaria Administrativa de la Presidencia
Direccion General de Aeronautica Civil (DGAC)
Edificio de Oficina Gubernamentales
Avenida Mexico Esquina Dr. Delgado
Bloque "A", Segundo Piso
Apartado Postal 1180
Santo Domingo, Republica Dominicana
This report is for informational purposes only and contains only information released by, or obtained from the DGAC of the Dominican Republic.
Sources:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040108X00030&key=1 