Incident Canadair CRJ-700 N532EA, Monday 9 February 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 February 2015
Time:c. 18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CRJ-700
Owner/operator:American Eagle
Registration: N532EA
MSN: 10310
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:GE CF34-8C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 67
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Tulsa, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW)
Destination airport:Cedar Rapids-Eastern Iowa Airport, IA (CID/KCID )
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An American Airlines CRJ-700, performing flight AA3235 fom Dallas/Fort Worth, Texas to Cedar Rapids, Iowa, diverted to Tulsa, Oklahoma due to a "cabin odor."
The flight depart Dallas/Fort Worth at 17:27 hours local time and climbed to FL330. At 18:00, close to Tulsa, the crew initated a circling descent towards Tulsa Airport where it landed on runway 36R at 1818 hours.
All passengers were forced to deplane quickly after the airplane came to a stop.

Sources:

http://www.tulsaworld.com/homepage1/plane-evacuated-after-making-emergency-landing-at-tulsa-international-airport/article_58c76f69-eb6e-586c-9a5d-9e7672cdacaa.html
https://nl.flightaware.com/live/flight/AAL3235
http://www.newson6.com/story/28065318/plane-makes-emergency-landing-at-tulsa-airport

Media: